Mark Schweickart
So what are your Best picture Oscar picks this year? I have been trying to catch up on the glut of good films that crash into the theaters all at once at this time of year.Plus my wife gets free screeners in the mail because, although not getting any work as an actor, she is still a SAG member and is on the voting committee. So that makes it pretty easy to stay informed. Without going into a review in any detail, my reactions to some of the top contenders so far are:
Green Book -- top of my list. Historically important, poignant, and surprisingly funny at times.
Cold War -- a Polish film sumptuously photograhed in B/W, and in the old 4x3 format that makes it feel as if you are watching a classic film from the time period in which it is set –1950's Warsaw, Berlin (before the wall went up) and Paris. Fantastic use of Polish folk music and dance back-dropping a tumultuous love story.
Mary Poppins Returns -- Very impressive technical achievement, marrying live action and animation, along with musical numbers that make this as enjoyable as the original.
Bohemian Rhapsody -- I was never a Queen fan, so all of this came as new information to me. Brilliant performance by Rami Malek, and a compelling story mounted beautifully.
A Star is Born -- Similar to Bohemian Rhapsody in basic story (rise and fall of music star), but far less interesting, posssibly because this is – what? the third iteration of this story. It was nice to see Lady Gaga has acting chops, and Bradly Cooper directs ambitious camera moves, but the bottom line is that it is hard for me to care about whether or not one can write a sort-of intersting song. Since the songs are not that compelling, and there is not much new in the third time-telling of this couple's rise and fall, I felt disappointed.
Roma -- Not sure why this is topping Best Of lists. Not much happens. A slice of life, also in nice B/W photograpghy, but kind of boring.
Vice -- Worth seeing for the history lesson and the amazing physical transformation of Christian Bale into Darth Cheney. But oddly unsatisfying. No doubt it will hit everyone differently depending on one's political persuasion.
Blackkklansman -- Crazy true story, definitely worth seeing, but not one that stuck with me emotionally. But then again, with my short-term memory being what it is, not much does stick.
Can You Ever Forgive Me -- I love Melissa McCarthy, so it was interesting to see her step into a straight dramatic role, instead of showing her usual comedic chops. Intersting story about a down and out literary forgerer, but not likely to warrant Oscar appreciation.
Ones I haven't seen yet – Black Panther, If Beale Street Could Talk, and First Man. I don't like horror movies so I will pass on Hereditary and A Quiet Place.
What did I leave out? Let me know.
Oh, one I really liked that got no notice this year was the Ethan Hawke romantic comedy called, Juliet, Naked. Once again (only sort-of) a music seting, in that Hawke is a washed up song-writer, who has a rabid following of a few on-line nerds, led by the always funny and charming Chris O'Dowd, and his long-suffering wife, Rose Byrne. I won't try to recap the story, just know that if you want an excellent rom-com, this will not disappoint.
|